Health Care, Disability, and Development: Law and Policy
[…] In Section 3 of the new order, the president directed that "the Secretary of HHS shall consider actions to advance access to reproductive healthcare services, including, to the extent permitted by Federal law, through Medicaid for patients traveling across State lines for medical care." In addition, Section 4 requires HHS to take a number of actions to support access and assisting and informing healthcare providers of their legal obligations to patients under federal nondiscrimination laws. Section 5 of the order mandates that HHS "evaluate the adequacy of research, data collection, and data analysis and interpretation efforts at the National Institutes of Health, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and other relevant HHS components in accurately measuring the effect of access to reproductive healthcare on maternal health outcomes and other health outcomes. Following that evaluation, the Secretary shall take appropriate actions to improve those efforts."
   For information on the previous order, E.O. 14076, see the postings for July 8 and July 15 on this webpage.
   Read the August 3 Order.
   Read the Fact Sheet Issued by the White House on the August 3 Order.
   Read E.O. 14076.