Health Care, Disability, and Development: Law and Policy
[…] The bill was pending for a period of time in the Senate pending a vote on House amendments.
   Read the Bill .
   Read the White House Fact Sheet on the Legislation

President Biden Issues Another Executive Order on Abortion Access
August 4, 2022. President Biden yesterday issued a new executive order entitled "Executive Order on Securing Access to Reproductive and Other Healthcare Services," which follows on his earlier Executive Order 14076 of July 8, 2022, "Protecting Access to Reproductive Healthcare Services." In Section 3 of the new order, the president directed that "the Secretary of HHS shall consider actions to advance access to reproductive healthcare services, including, to the extent permitted by Federal law, through Medicaid for patients traveling across State lines for medical care." In addition, Section 4 requires HHS to take a number of actions to support access and assisting and informing healthcare providers of their legal obligations to patients under federal nondiscrimination laws.