Public Law, Policy, and Public Administration -- Archives
[…] A justice takes two oaths. The Constitutional Oath is as follows: "I, _________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God." The revised Judicial Oath, found at 28 U. S. C. § 453, is as follows: "I, _________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as _________ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God."
   For information on Judge Ketanji Brown Jackson's background and confirmation materials in the Senate Judiciary Committee, see the post for March 19 on this webpage.
   Read Justice Breyer's Retirement Letter.
   Watch the Live Streamed Event for the New Associate Justice Brown Jackson.