Public Law, Policy, and Public Administration -- Archives
[…] Read the Complaint.

President Issues New Executive Order Allowing Action Against a Wide Range of Those Currently Protected by Civil Service Career Service Status
October 23, 2020 (Updated October 25, 2020). President Trump on Wednesday signed Executive Order 13957 entitled "Executive Order on Creating Schedule F In The Excepted Service." The nature of the order appears in Section 1, in which the administration states: "Pursuant to my authority under section 3302(1) of title 5, United States Code, I find that conditions of good administration make necessary an exception to the competitive hiring rules and examinations for career positions in the Federal service of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character. These conditions include the need to provide agency heads with additional flexibility to assess prospective appointees without the limitations imposed by competitive service selection procedures." The order then goes on to make a wide range of changes in federal civil service.