Public Law, Policy, and Public Administration -- Archives
[…] Read the National Defense Authorization Act.
   Access the Declaration of Principles for a Long-Term Relationship of Cooperation and Freidnship Between the Republic of Iraq and the United States of America.
   Access Information on Subcommittee on Oversight hearings on the above policy actions.

President Issues Executive Order Aimed at Blocking Earmarked Appropriations
January 31, 2008. Following on his recent speeches against budget earmarks, President Bush has issued an executive order entitled "Protecting American Taxpayers From Government Spending on Wasteful Earmarks." Section 3(b) of the order indicates that the term earmark "means funds provided by the Congress for projects, programs, or grants where the purported congressional direction (whether in statutory text, report language, or other communication) circumvents otherwise applicable merit-based or competitive allocation processes, or specifies the location or recipient, or otherwise curtails the ability of the executive branch to manage its statutory and constitutional responsibilities pertaining to the funds allocation process." The order notes that it is to apply "all appropriations laws and other legislation enacted after the date of this order."
   Access the Executive Order.

Supreme Court Hears Oral Argument on Lethal Injections Cases