Public Law, Policy, and Public Administration -- Archives
[…] Federal employees who violate the Antideficiency Act are subject to two types of sanctions: administrative and penal. Employees may be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office. In addition, employees may also be subject to fines, imprisonment, or both." GAO Antideficiency Act Resources webpage. The basis for criminal action for violation are found in §1350 and the basis for administrative action against federal employees is set out in §1349.
   It is also important to note that § 1351 of that statute mandates that any violations of the act must be reported. "If an officer or employee of an executive agency or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia government violates section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title, the head of the agency or the Mayor of the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken. A copy of each report shall also be transmitted to the Comptroller General on the same date the report is transmitted to the President and Congress."
    There is another important source on federal expenditures which is the GAO Red Book. As the GAO explains, the Red Book is "Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, also known as the Red Book, is GAO’s multi-volume treatise concerning federal fiscal law.