Public Law, Policy, and Public Administration -- Archives
[…] The order goes on to provide in Section 2 that: "The Secretary, in consultation with, or upon referral of a particular transaction from, the heads of other agencies as appropriate, is hereby authorized to take such actions, including directing the timing and manner of the cessation of transactions prohibited pursuant to section 1 of this order, adopting appropriate rules and regulations, and employing all other powers granted to the President by IEEPA, as may be necessary to implement this order.... The Secretary may, consistent with applicable law, redelegate any of the authorities conferred on the Secretary pursuant to this section within the Department of Commerce."
   Read the Executive Order.
   Read Department of Commerce Press Release on the Order.

Connecticut Attorney General Leads Suit by 44 States Against Generic Drug Companies Alleging Price Fixing