Public Law, Policy, and Public Administration -- Archives
[…] It created an independent commission known as the Arizona Independent Redistricting Commission and removed the traditional authority of the legislature to make those decisions in an effort to eliminate partisan gerrymandering and to attract more candidates to run for public office. Arizona State Legislature v. Arizona Independent Redistricting Commission, Slip op., at 2. The Court rejected the claim by the state legislature that the amendment violated the Elections Clause of the U.S. Constitution, Art. I, §4, cl. 1, which provides that "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations . . . .” The Court concluded: "We hold, first, that the Arizona Legislature, having lost authority to draw congressional districts, has standing to contest the constitutionality of Proposition 106. Next, we hold that lawmaking power in Arizona includes the initiative process, and that both §2a(c)